Table of Contents

Indian Engineering Service (IES)

Indian Engineering Services (IES) incorporates the various engineers who serve the Government of India in several technical and managerial functions with their engineering skills.

The engineers recruited in this service manage and conduct diverse activities in different sectors like railways, defence, public works, telecommunications etc. The position of the recruited officers in the department is decided according to their branch of engineering.

Engineering Services Examination (ESE) is conducted for the recruitment of engineers under IES. This is a competitive exam in which many students compete for limited posts. The ESE is governed by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). Individuals who want to join this service have to qualify the three-stages (Preliminary, Main, and Personality Tests) under the exam. 

 

IES Key Details

IES Full Form

Indian Engineering Services

ESE Full Form

Engineering Services Examination

IES Exam

Engineering Services Examination

Examination Level 

National

Educational Qualification

Degree in Engineering

Governing Body

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)

Exam Mode

Offline

Exam Frequency

One Time in a Year

Recruitment Stages

  • Preliminary
  • Main
  • Personality Tests

Eligible Branches

  • Civil Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Age of Candidate

21 to 30

Candidates Sits in Exam

2-3 Lakhs (approx.)

Official Website

www.upsc.gov.in

Important Details – IES Exam 2020

All the important details like important dates and vacancies are cleared below:

Total IES Vacancy

495

Vacancies for PWD Category

21

Notification Release Date

25 September 2019 (Check Notification)

Application Starts On

25 September 2019

Last Date to Apply

15 October 2019

Preliminary Exam

5 January 2020

Preliminary Result

20 February 2020

Main Exam

28 June 2020

Main Result

July 2020 (Tentative)

Personality Tests/ Interview

August 2020 (Tentative)

Final Merit

September 2020 (Tentative)

IES Result 2020

Preliminary Result

20 February 2020

Main Result

July 2020

Final Merit/ Result

September 2020

IES Preliminary Exam Result

The result of the Preliminary Exam of ESE (conducted on 5 January 2020) has been declared by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). Candidates can check their result through to the official website of UPSC.

Steps to check the IES Preliminary Exam Result 2020 are given as follows:

 

  • First Step: Go to the Engineering Services (Preliminary) Examination page on the official website of UPSC.
  • Second Step: Find your Roll Number or Name in any of the two pdf according to your branch that is mentioned above on the page.

Name and Roll Number of qualified candidates are mentioned here. Download the PDF’s for the future reference. Passed candidates have to appear in the Main Exam which will be held on 28 June 2020.

Eligibility Conditions for appearing in IES Exam 2020

Nationality

A candidate must be either:

 

(i) a citizen of India, or

 

(ii) a subject of Nepal, or

 

(iii) a subject of Bhutan, or

 

(iv) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

 

(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently setting in India.

Age Bar
  • Attained the age of 21 years.
  • Must not have attained the age of 30 years.
  • Have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1989.
  • Have been born not later than 1st January, 1998.
Educational Qualification

A candidate must have:

 

  • A degree in Engineering from an approved University.
  • Passed Sections A and B of the Institution Examinations of the Institution of Engineers (India).
  • Obtained a degree/diploma in Engineering from such a foreign University/College/Institution that is recognized by the Government.
  • Passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India).
  • Passed Associate Membership Examination Parts II and III/Sections A and B of the Aeronautical Society of India.
  • Passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London held after November, 1959
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engg. Posts) – M.Sc. degree or it’s equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a special subject.
  • Indian Radio Regulatory Service – M.Sc. degree or it’s equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a subject or Master’s Degree in Science with Physics and Radio Communication or Electronics or Telecommunication as a special subject.

IES Exam Pattern 2020

The common IES exam pattern for all the categories is given below:

  • Preliminary Examination (Objective Type):

                          Subject

      Duration

      Marks

Paper-I (General Studies Engineering Aptitude)

2 Hours

200

Paper-II ( Branch Specific)

3 Hours

300

Total

500

 

  • Main Examination (Conventional Type):

                          Subject

      Duration

      Marks

Paper-I (Branch Specific)

3 Hours

300

Paper-II (Branch Specific)

3 Hours

300

Total

600

 

  • Personality Test (Total 200 Marks)

 

IES Syllabus 2020

Preliminary Examination (Paper-I: General Studies Engineering Aptitude) (Common to all Categories):

  1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic, and industrial development.

  1. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability.

  1. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis.

  1. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety.

  1. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance, and services.

  1. Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment

.

  1. Basics of Project Management

.

  1. Basics of Material Science and Engineering.

  1. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance, and technology-based education.

  1. Ethics and values in the Engineering profession.

Civil Engineering

(Combined Syllabus for Preliminary Examination (Paper-II) and Main Examination (Paper-I and Paper-II))

Paper-I

  1. 1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminium, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria;

Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement

Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of

aggregates and methods of mix design.

  1. 2. Solid Mechanics :

Elastic constants, Stress, Plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

  1. Structural Analysis :

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concepts of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures;

Trusses, beans, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods;

Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi-degree freedom system; Suspended Cables;

Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

  1. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of

beams and beam-column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of

Ultimate load design.

  1. Design of Concrete and Masonry structure:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams,

Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases: Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

  1. Construction Practice, Planning, and Management:

Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Type of works;

Analysis of Rates of various types of works;

Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety, and welfare.

Paper-II

  1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow :

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics

and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls, Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydropower –

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters;

Powerhouse – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

  1. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground Water Hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.

Water Resources Engineering: Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential;

Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources storages and their yields; Waterlogging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design;

Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement, and analysis of rainfall.

  1. Environmental Engineering :

 (a) Water Supply Engineering :

 Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment, Rural,   

 Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical, and biological characteristics and   

 sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking   

 water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

(b) Waste Water Engineering :

Planning & design of domestic wastewater, sewage collection and disposal;

Plumbing Systems.

Components and layout of sewerage system;

Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system;

Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents;

Industrial wastewaters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

(c) Solid Waste Management :

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system;

Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes, and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

(d) Air, Noise pollution, and Ecology:

Concepts & general methodology.

  1. Geotechnical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

 (a) Geotechnical Engineering:

 Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and  

 inter-relationships;

 Permeability & Seepate, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth   

 pressure theories and stress distribution in soil;

 Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

 (b) Foundation Engineering:

 Type of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and

 testing of shallow & deep foundations;

 Slope stability analysis, Rathen embankments, Dams, and Earth retaining structure: types,

 analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.

  1. Surveying and Geology:

 (a) Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments of analysis of

 measurements of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning  

 System;

 Map Preparation;

 Photogrammetry;

 Remote sensing concepts;

 Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of 

 Curves.

 (b) Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

  1. Transportation Engineering :

Highways – Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design;

Traffic Surveys and Controls;

Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.

Tunnelling – Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and

ventilation.

Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices, track

modernization.

Harbours – Terminology, layouts, and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design    

Mechanical Engineering 

(Combined Syllabus for Preliminary Examination (Paper-II) and Main Examination (Paper-I and Paper-II))

Paper-I

1. Fluid Mechanics :

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer :

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics;                                                                                       Entropy, Irreversibility and availability;                                                                                  Analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles: ideal and real gases;                                                                                                  Compressibility factor;                                                                                                                Gas mixtures.                                                                                                                          Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient;                                                                                           boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis.

3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning :

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines;                                                                                                                          Fuels;                                                                                                                               Emissions and Emission Control, Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermoelectric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations, and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery :

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating, and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications.

5. Power Plant Engineering :

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines, and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications.

6. Renewable Sources of Energy :

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection – Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling, and Power Generation;                                                                                                                   Solar Photovoltaic Conversion;                                                                                            Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

Paper-II

  1. Engineering Mechanics :

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and

Strains – Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses – Slope and deflection – Torsion, Thin, and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

  1. Engineering Materials :

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non-Ferrous

Metals, Non-Metallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing,

Corrosion prevention and control.

  1. Mechanisms and Machines :

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration

Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal

motion, oscillating followers; 

Vibrations – Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference. Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains – Simple, Compound and Epicyclic;

Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crack mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes – Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships, and aircrafts, Governors.

  1. Design of Machine Elements :

Design for static and dynamic loading;

Failure theories;

Fatigue strength and the S-N diagram principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints, Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

  1. Manufacturing, Industrial and Maintenance Engineering :

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining, and machine tool operations, Limits, fits

and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production

planning and Control, Inventory control, and operations research-CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

  1. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing,

Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect

sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, Stepper motor, Control Systems – Mathematical modelling and Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics;

Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robots.

Electrical Engineering 

(Combined Syllabus for Preliminary Examination (Paper-II) and Main Examination (Paper-I and Paper-II))

Paper-I

  1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations, Numerical methods of

solution of nonlinear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial

derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

  1. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating

materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications;

Ferries, ferromagnetic materials and components;

Basics of solid-state physics, conductors;

Photo-conductivity;

Basics of Nanomaterials and superconductors.

  1. Electric Circuits and Fields.

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage

sources, Thevenin’s Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient

response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady-state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port, networks, three-phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws;

Inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

  1. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles and measurement accuracy, precision and standards;

Bridges and potentiometers;

Moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer, and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multimeters, phase time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, transducers, basics of data acquisition systems.

  1. Computer Fundamentals :

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing

Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation: peripheral devices, data representation and programming,

basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems;

Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

  1. Basic Electronics Engineering :

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field-effect

transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits

and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifier.

Paper-II

1.Analog and Digital Electronics :

Operational amplifiers – Characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic

circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters;

Microprocessor basics-interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits;

Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

  1. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, Shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier, transform, FFT, Linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

3.Control Systems :

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-Hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state-space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

  1. Electrical Machines :

Single-phase transformers, three-phase transformers – connections, parallel operation, autotransformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines – types, windings, generator

characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines – performance regulation, parallel operation of generators,

Motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

  1. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and

performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid-state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operations, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

  1. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static

characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge

converters – fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basic concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, DC-DC switched-mode converters, DA-AC switched more converters, resonant converters, high-frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

Electrical Engineering 

(Combined Syllabus for Preliminary Examination (Paper-II) and Main Examination (Paper-I and Paper-II))

Paper-I

  1. Basic Electronics Engineering :

Basics of semiconductors;

Diode / Transistor basics and characteristics;

Diodes for different uses;

Junction & Field-Effect Transistors Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs;

Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear / non-linear;

Optical sources / detectors;

Basics of Optoelectronics and its applications.

  1. Basic Electrical Engineering :

DC circuits ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems, Electromagnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits;

Transformers, efficiency; Basics-DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines;

Electrical power sources-basics; hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics for batteries

and their uses.

  1. Materials Science :

Electrical Engineering materials;

Crystal structure & defects;

Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses;

Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, Ferro / paramagnetic materials and

components;

Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nanoparticles and uses;

Nano optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

  1. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation :

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards;

Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting;

Measurement systems for nonelectrical quantities;

Basics of telemetry;

Different types of transducers and displays;

Data acquisition system basics.

  1. Network Theory :

Network graphs & matrices;

Wye-Delta transformation: Linear constant coefficient differential equations-time domain analysis of RLC circuits;

Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms-frequency domain analysis of RLC

circuits;

2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions;

State equations for networks;

Steady-state sinusoidal analysis.

  1. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT and JFET amplifier circuits;

Analysis / design of amplifier-single/multi-stage;

Feedback & uses;

Active filters, timers, multipliers, waveshaping, A/D-D/A converters;

Boolean Algebra & uses;

Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits, Basics of

multiplexers, counters/registers/memories/microprocessors, design & applications.

Paper-I

  1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems :

Random signals, noise, probability, theory, information theory, Analog versus digital

communication & applications;

Systems-AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/standards, SNR comparison;

Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio / video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK;

Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

 

  1. Control Systems :

 

Classification of signals and systems;

Application of signal and system theory;

System realization;

Transforms & their applications;

Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist / Bode plots;

Feedback systems-open & closed-loop types, stability analysis, steady-state, transient and

frequency response analysis;

Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers.

 

  1. Computer Organization and Architecture :

 

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends:

Hardware / Software issues: Data representation & Programming; Operating systems-basics,

processes, characteristics, applications;

Memory management, virtual, memory, file systems, protection & security;

Databases, different types, characteristics and design;

Transactions and concurrency control, Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

 

  1. Electro Magnetics :

 

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts;

Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems;

Wave propagation through different media;

Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses;

Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, nodes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active / passive, theory, uses.

 

  1. Advanced Electronics Topics :

 

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design:

Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design;

Pipeline concepts & functions;

Design for testability, examples;

DSP: Discrete-time signals/systems, uses;

Digital filters: FIR / IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; 

Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, BMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses;

Embedded systems.

 

  1. Advanced Communication Topics:

 

Communication networks: Principles / practices / technologies / uses / OSI model / security; Basic packet multiplexed streams / scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols

(TCP/TCP IP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

IES 2020 Application Form

For being selected in the IES you should have to start your journey from the application form that is by applying online for IES 2020. Every year you get a chance for this. This year the panel was open from September 25 to October 15. Here you will get to know all the major details about the application. 

Pre- Requirements for IES Application 2020:

  1. Marksheets of Class 10th, 12th and Graduation.
  2. Caste Certificate (if applicable).
  3. Physical Disability Certificate (if applicable).
  4. Scanned Image of Candidate’s recent Passport Size Photo.
  5. Scanned Image of Candidate’s Signature.
  6. Scanned Image of Candidate’s Photo ID Proof.
  7. A Mobile Number
  8. An Email ID

Procedure to apply online for IES 2020:

Step 1: Visit upsc.gov.in.

Step 2: Click on the “Apply Online” section on the right section of the window.

Step 3: Then, click on the link “Online Application for Various Examinations”.

Step 4: Then, registered candidates can directly apply for the examination by clicking the link but new candidates should click on the “New Users” for one-time registration process.

Step 5: Then, candidates will be redirected to the online application form.

Step 6: Then, on the registration form user have to mention the following details:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth (DOB)
  • Father’s Name
  • Mother’s Name
  • Nationality
  • Marital Status
  • Candidates of Person with Benchmark Disability (if applicable)
  • Community
  • Minority Status (if applicable)
  • Fee Remission Allowed (if applicable)
  • Email Address
  • Password 
  • Mobile Number
  • Academic Details

Note: Candidate should have to fill all the above-mentioned details according to the guidance provided in the application form.

Step 7: Submit the application fees of INR 200 through any of the method given below:

  • Online Mode

 

  1. SBI Net Banking
  2. Credit Card
  3. Debit Card

  • Offline Mode

 

            Candidates should take out a printout of the challan generated after the registration and    

            submit a bank challan with fees at the nearest branch of State Bank of India (SBI) after 

            24 hours of generation of challan.

Note: 

  • The fees of INR 200 is exempted for the female candidates and candidates belong to the SC, ST or PH category.
  • The last day to generate SBI e-challan was October 14, 2019.

 

Step 8: Then, candidates have to select the one IES exam centre of their preference.

Step 9: Then, at last, upload the following things in specified format and size:

  • Scanned Photograph (Size: 20 KB – 300 KB) (Format: JPG)
  • Scanned Signature (Size: 20 KB – 300 KB) (Format: JPG)
  • Scanned Photo ID Proof (Size: 300 KB) (Format: PDF)

Step 10: Then after checking the entire form, click Submit Button.

IES Admit Card 2020

Release date of admit card for Preliminary Exam

11 December 2019

Availability of Admit Card for Mains Exam 

First Week of June 2020(Tentative)

Procedure to Download Admit Card of IES 2020:

Step 1: Visit the official website upsc.gov.in.         

Step 2: Click on the Examination section and then on the Admit Card.

Step 3: Click the link of the respective examination for which you want to download the admit card. (For Example: “UPSC Engineering Services 2020 Mains Exam Admit Card”).

Step 4: Read the appeared instructions and click “Yes” on the bottom of the page to continue.

Step 5: Then, fill the Registration ID/ Roll Number and Date of Birth to download the admit card.

Step 6: Click on the “Submit” button.

Step 7: Download and take a printout of the Admit Card.

IES Salary 2020

According to various sources, this salary is derived according to the latest 7th Pay Commission.

Pay Band

Rs. 56100/-

Grade Pay

Rs. 0/-

TA

Rs. 3200/-

DA

2% of Rs. 1122/-

DA on TA 125%

Rs. 4000/-

Gross Salary

64200/-

In-Hand Salary of IES Officer

Rs. 55135/- approx.

With in-hand salary of INR 55135 IES officer is also facilitated with various other perks like:

  • Residential Quarters
  • Dearness Allowance
  • Medical Facilities
  • All India Travel Passes
  • City Compensatory Allowance
  • Free Electricity and Telephone
  • Government Cars etc.